Optimist Basketball League
The Optimist Club hosts an annual youth basketball league at Friendsville Elementary School.   Teams cover three age divisions:

Kindergarten through 2nd Grade (K-2)

3rd Grade through 5th Grade (3-5)

6th Grade through 8th Grade (6-8)

The basketball league runs during the months of January and February.  Practices are one hour per week and are held on either Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays or Fridays.  Each team plays one game per week on Saturdays.  All games and practices are held at the Friendsville Elementary School Gym.

The two older age divisions end there season with a tournament held the first weekend in March.  All teams wrap up with a celebration were everyone enjoys pizza, cake and receives a trophy.
For more information, please contact:

Alvin Jennett

(865) 235-4108
Friendsville Optimist Club
Optimist Basketball Participation Fees:

1 Child          $    60.00
2 Children      $   110.00
3 Children    $     160.00
Week 1 Basketball Results:

3rd-5th Division
Maroon 35 vs. Orange 9
(Maroon: Gardner 15; Orange: Stroud 5)

Blue 24 vs. Purple 29
(Blue: Miller 16; Purple: Russell 23)

Red 10 vs. White 22
(Red: Thomas 6; White: Everett: 16)​​​​
​​
​​​​​6th-8th Division
Green 35 vs. Orange 45
(Green: Pride 13; Orange: Muravyer 20)

Blue 33 vs. Maroon 53
(Blue: Gibson 23; Maroon: Lowery & Etherton 15)
Week 2 Basketball Results:

3rd-5th Division
​​​Purple 35 vs. White 30
(Purple: Russell 25; White: Everett 22)
​​
Blue 12 vs. Maroon 38
(Blue: Miller 8; Maroon: Gardner 11)

Orange 32 vs. Red 12
​​​(Orange: Stroud 16; Red: Magill 4, Caldwell

​​​​​6th-8th Division
Maroon 46 vs. Green 20
(Maroon: E. Graf 16, H Graf 16: Green: Lindsey 5)​

Orange 44 vs. Blue 55​​
(Orange: Stroud 29; Blue: Terry 14, Summerall 14)​
Week 7 Basketball Results:

3rd-5th Division
Maroon 24 vs. Blue 10
(Maroon: Gardner 8; Blue: Anderson 6)

Red 15 vs. Orange 23
(Red: Coulter 6; Orange: Clifford 9)

White 20 vs. Purple 38
(White: Everett 12; Purple: Russell 24)
​​​​​​​​
​​​​​6th-8th Division
Maroon​ 48 vs. Blue 28
(Maroon: Linginfelter 13; Blue: Summerall 12)

Orange 43 vs. Green 24
(Orange: Muravyer 20; Green: Coggin 12)​​​​



Basketball Tournament Results:

3rd-5th Division
#5 Orange 18 vs. #4 White 30
(Orange: Stroud 14; White: Everett 22)

#6 Red 20 vs. #3 Blue 21
(Red: Thomas 18; Blue: Miller 9)

#3 Blue 19 vs #2 Purple 17
(Blue: Miller 11; Purple: Russell 8)

#4 White 32 vs #1 Maroon 45
​​​​​​
(White: Everett 24; Maroon: Gardner 14)

Consolation Game
White 17 vs Purple 25
(White: Everett 17; Purple: Russell 17)

Championship Game
Blue 16 vs Maroon 30
(Blue: Miller 12; Maroon: Watkins, Gowden 10)​​​​​​​​

​​​​​6th-8th Division
#3 Blue 44 vs #2 Orange 38 OT​
(Blue: Gibson 20; Orange: Muravyer 25)

#4 Green 11 vs #1 Maroon 56
​​​​
(Green: Wells 8; Maroon: Linginfelter, Best 10)

Consolation Game
Green vs Orange
(Green by forfeit)

Championship Game
Blue 41 vs Maroon 47
(Blue: Gibson 30; Maroon: Etherton 28)​​​​​​​​

2017 Game Schedules:

K-2, 3-5, 6-8
Click on the age group above ​​​
Week 3 Basketball Results:

3rd-5th Division
White 29 vs. Orange 17
(White: Everett 21; Orange: Clifford 10)
​​
Red 15 vs. Blue 24
(Red: Thomas 10; Blue: Miller 16)
​​
Maroon 32 vs. Purple 22​​
(Maroon: Gardner 12, Watkins 12: Purple: Russell 13)
​​
​​​​​6th-8th Division
Green 31 vs. Blue 50​
(Green: Pride 14; Blue: Gibson 13)
​​
Orange 36 vs. Maroon 57​
(Orange:​ Prats 20, Maroon: Linginfelter 13)
Week 4 Basketball Results:

3rd-5th Division
​​Red 14 vs. Maroon 34
(Red: Thomas 8; Maroon: Gardner 10)
​​
Orange 23 vs. Purple 26
(Orange: Clifford 12; Purple: ​Russell 11)

Blue 19 vs. White 16
(Blue: Miller 11; ​White: Everett 13)
​​​
​​​​​6th-8th Division
Maroon 51 vs. ​Blue 39
(Maroon: Linginfelter 18; Blue: Gibson 16)
​​
Orange 51 vs. ​Green 40
(Orange: Muravyer 18; Green: Pride 22)​
Week 5 Basketball Results:

3rd-5th Division
Purple 40 vs. Red 12​
(Purple: Russell 19; Red: Thomas 8)​

​White 24 vs. Maroon 42
(White​: Everett 18: Maroon: Gardner 15)

Blue 31 vs. Orange 24​
(Blue​: Miller 15; Orange: Clifford 10)

​​​​​6th-8th Division
Blue 34 vs. Orange 43
(Blue​: Gibson 19: Orange: Matossian 13)

Green 13 vs. Maroon 52​​
(Green​: Pride 7; Maroon: Etherton 13)
Week 6 Basketball Results:

3rd-5th Division
White 29 vs. Red 12
(White: Everett 20: Red: Magill 6)

Purple 34 vs. Blue 24
(Purple: Russell 24; Blue: Miller 12)

Orange 20 vs. Maroon 36
(Orange: Stroud 11; Maroon: Gardner 14)​​​​​​​
​​
​​​​​6th-8th Division
Maroon​ 52 vs. Orange 48 OT
(Maroon: Lowery 17; Orange: Matossian 19)

Blue 41 vs. Green 34
(Blue: Daugherty, Gibson, Moss 9: Green: Pride 11)​​​​
Week 8 Basketball Results:

3rd-5th Division
​​Purple 19 vs. Maroon 13
(Purple: Russell 10; Maroon: Watkins 8)

Blue 22 vs. Red 9
​(Blue: Anderson 8; Red: Thomas 6)

Orange 17 vs. White 28
(Orange: Stroud 7; White: Everett 12)​​​​​

​​​​​6th-8th Division
Blue 33 vs. Orange 43
​(Blue: Gibson 16; Orange: Muravyer 13)

Green 20 vs. Maroon 50
(Green: Coggin 11; Maroon: Etherton 12)​​​
3-5 Standings

Maroon    7-1
​Purple      7-1
Blue         4-4
White​​​​​       4-4
Orange     2-6
Red          0-8​​
6-8 Standings

Maroon    8-0
Orange    5-3
Blue         3-5
​Green      0-8​​
See weekly results at the bottom of this page........
​Congratulations!!!


3-5 Champions

Maroon

6-8 Champions

Maroon​​​​​​
2017 Tournament Brackets



​​6th - 8th Bracket

3rd - 5th Bracket


Final Standings are in and Brackets are posted.  Click on the links above to access each bracket.  Tournament games begin this Friday night!!​​​​​.