Optimist Basketball League
The Optimist Club hosts an annual youth basketball league at Friendsville Elementary School.   Teams cover three age divisions:

Kindergarten through 2nd Grade (K-2)

3rd Grade through 5th Grade (3-5)

6th Grade through 8th Grade (6-8)

The basketball league runs during the months of January and February.  Practices are one hour per week and are held on either Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays or Fridays.  Each team plays one game per week on Saturdays.  All games and practices are held at the Friendsville Elementary School Gym.

The two older age divisions end there season with a tournament held the first weekend in March.  All teams wrap up with a celebration were everyone enjoys pizza, cake and receives a trophy.
For more information, please contact:

Alvin Jennett

(865) 235-4108
Friendsville Optimist Club
Optimist Basketball Participation Fees:

1 Child          $    60.00
2 Children      $   110.00
3 Children    $     160.00

2018 Game Schedules:

K-2, 3-5, 6-8
Click on the age group above ​​​
3-5 Standings

White       7-0
​Red          6-1
Orange    4-3
Blue         3-4
​Purple      2-5
Maroon    0-7​​
6-8 Standings

Green     7-0
Blue        5-2
​Maroon   3-4
Orange   0-7​​​
Can't make it by the gym to sign up.....no problem!


​​
1) Print the Optimist Basketball League application by clicking on this link......

Application

2)  Complete an application for each player being signed up and mail them along with your check made payable to FOC to

Friendsville Optimist Club
409 Academy Dr
Friendsville, TN  37737


Participation fees are:

1 Player          $   60.00
2 Players        $​​​​​​​​​​​​​ ​​110.00
3 Players        $  160.00


Once team rosters are complete, They will be posted on the Home Page along with times of the first practice.  Coaches will also be contacting everyone.​​​
Tournament Weekend Schedule

Friday, March 2

6:30 PM    3-5 Game 1     Purple vs Blue
7:30 PM    3-5 Game 2     Maroon vs Orange

Saturday, March 3

8:30 AM    K-2     Orange vs White
9:30 AM    K-2     Yellow vs Blue
10:30 AM  K-2     Black vs Maroon
1:00 PM    3-5 Game 3     winner Gm 2 vs Red
2:00 PM    6-8 Game 1     Maroon vs Blue
3:00 PM    3-5 Game 4    winner Gm 1 vs White
4:00 PM    6-8 Game 2    Orange vs Green
5:00 PM    3-5 Championship Game
6:00 PM    6-8 Championship Game​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​